私隱政策

私隱政策

私隱

我們的承諾

我們致力維護個人資料私隱。因此,我們會確保個人資料的收集、使用、留存、轉移及查閱個人資料有關的政策和實務守則均符合香港法例第486章個人資料(私隱)條例(「該條例」)的規定。本聲明的英文及中文版本如有不符或互相牴觸,一概以英文版本為準。

Cookies

本網站或會向廣告商披露不能識別個人身份的網站訪客綜合統計數據,亦會收集關於瀏覽訪客的綜合資料,例如到訪次數等統計數字。這類資料可能包括但不限於瀏覽器類型及版本、操作系統、IP地址及/或域名。

除另行說明,否則閣下瀏覽本網站時我們只會收集閣下到訪的記錄,本網站任何部份所設的Cookies(如有)不會用於收集個人資料。Cookies是可保存於網頁使用者電腦內的小型電腦檔案,功能是獲取配置資料及分析網頁使用者的瀏覽習慣。使用者儲存Cookies後,再次瀏覽網站便不必重新註冊。網站常會用Cookies追蹤使用者喜好的網站主題,閣下可修改相關的互聯網選項或電腦系統的瀏覽喜好設定,拒絕儲存Cookies,然而閣下可能因此無法使用或啟動本網站提供的某些功能。本網站可能會攔截不接受Cookies的使用者。

收集個人資料

本網站或會不時要求閣下提供個人資料,包括(但不限於)閣下的姓名、性別、年齡、身份證明文件號碼、電話號碼、傳真號碼、住所地址、電郵位址、信用卡資料、教育水平、職業、職位、家庭收入及興趣等(統稱”個人資料”)。如閣下拒絕提供此等資料,可能令我們無法辦理閣下提交的任何申請或要求,又或使閣下無法存取本網站某些內容,又或導致閣下無法完成原擬在本網站辦理的事宜。若閣下未滿18歲,在提供任何個人資料前,請先取得家長或監護人同意。

收集所得個人資料的用途

閣下個人資料的明確用途,已於本網站的第二部份個人資料收集聲明中列出。

網上服務

本網站可能推銷由第三方營運商所經營之網上商店或服務供應商為閣下提供服務。請注意若閣下擬使用或訂購該等服務或產品,閣下所提供的資料,在轉給有關商戶之後,將不屬於本公司的控制範圍內,因此我們無法提供有關資料保護。

保留個人資料

如果閣下是收費用戶,在服務期限內所提供的個人資料,在服務終止後仍會保存一段合理時間。我們會依照內部政策清除系統現存的不必要個人資料。

查閱及更正資料

根據該條例,閣下有權:
查詢本公司是否持有閣下的個人資料;
查閱本公司所持有閣下的個人資料;
要求本公司更正任何不正確的個人資料;
查證我們(不時)就收集及使用個人資料制訂的政策和實務守則。
如果閣下希望查閱及/或更正已提供給本公司的個人資料,或查詢我們就收集及使用個人資料制訂的政策和實務守則,請以郵寄或電郵方式發書面通知給本公司的資料保護主任:

郵寄地址

香港九龍紅磡黃埔花園第六期地庫二層
新城廣播有限公司

電郵地址

dpo@metroradio.com.hk

我們將於接獲通知後40天內作出安排。每次成功查閱後,我們可能會收取合理的手續費。然而若查閱確是為更正資料,該手續費將可獲豁免。
謹請注意,本私隱聲明可不時進行修訂,毋須事先通知。請閣下定期查閱有關聲明。

保安

將會採用各項先進加密技術傳輸個人資料,亦只有獲授權人員才可查閱有關資料。

個人資料收集聲明

作為本網站的訪客或使用者,如向本公司申請及/或繼續訂購任何服務及/或產品(「該服務」),閣下須向本公司提供個人資料。若閣下的個人資料不完整或不正確,我們可能無法向你提供或繼續提供所需的服務。

我們時刻均會保密閣下的個人資料。我們收集、使用、保留、披露、轉移、保安和查閱個人資料的政策及實務守則,一律遵從該條例及本聲明的規定。
根據閣下之同意或指示,本公司可就下述用途,以及本公司與閣下協議或法律不時規定的其他用途,收集、使用、保留、披露及/或轉移閣下的個人資料:
(i) 提供該服務;
(ii)按照閣下與本公司訂立的協議或給予本公司的同意,本公司可使用閣下的個人資料進行市場研究及直銷推廣用途,以直銷電話、電子訊息、電郵、傳真﹑郵件等方式,向閣下推銷有關本公司、本公司的聯營公司、合作夥伴及和黃集團(包括和記黃埔有限公司﹑長江實業(集團)有限公司﹑其附屬機構和任何其有直接或間接權益的公司或與其合資或合作的公司或其各自的繼承人及承讓人) (下稱「和黃集團」)之服務及/或產品 (包括旅遊及酒店、交通運輸、保險、銀行、金融財務、教育、媒體、招聘、娛樂消閑、保健及美容、服裝、鐘錶、珠寶、電器及電子產品、電訊、資訊科技、遊戲產品、餐飲、房地產代理、禮賓服務、社交網絡服務、環保及慈善)(不論本公司有否就推廣收取報酬);
(iii)處理該服務產生或有關的任何利益;
(iv) 就提供該服務而分析、核證及/或查核閣下的信貸、付款及/或現況;
(v) 處理任何付款指示、直接付款服務及/或閣下所要求的信貸服務;及
(vi) 促進閣下的賬戶的日常運作及/或追收閣下的賬戶內與該服務有關的未清償款項。

基於上述用途,本公司可向下述各方披露及轉移閣下的個人資料,包括本公司的代理人、承辦商、任何電訊營運商、第三方服務供應商、第三方收賬機構、信貸調查機構、保安機構、信貸服務供應商、銀行、金融機構、本公司的專業顧問、對本公司有保密責任的任何其他人士及任何實際或建議承讓或受讓我們與閣下相關權利的承讓人或受讓人。

若閣下不想接收本公司發出有關推廣宣傳資料,或讓本公司根據上述用途披露、轉移或使用閣下的個人資料,請以郵寄或電郵方式發書面通知給本公司資料保護主任(請註明閣下的姓名、地址及賬號):

郵寄地址
香港九龍紅磡黃埔花園第六期地庫二層
新城廣播有限公司

電郵地址
dpo@metroradio.com.hk

電子訊息是指通過手提電話發出的短訊(SMS)/多媒體訊息服務(MMS)/跨平台的手提電話訊息應用程式(例如:智能手機訊息應用程式 )

Privacy

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”). If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Cookies

Our website may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics relating to our visitors to advertisers, and may collect aggregate information about our visitors, e.g. statistics on the number of visits. This type of data may include, but is not limited to, the browser type and version, operating system, IP address and/or domain name.

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers’ viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on our web sites.

Collection of Personal Data

At times, you may be required to give your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, position, household income and interests etc (collectively “personal data”). Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may deny you access to certain parts of our websites, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personal data.

Use of Personal Data Collected

Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement as set out in Part 2 below.

On-line Services

We may promote products and/or services of other on-line stores or service providers operated by third party merchants on our web site. If you want to use or order any services or products from any of them, please note that any information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

Retention of the Information

If you are our paid subscriber, your personal data which you have provided to us during the subscription period will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription. We will erase any unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

Access to and Correction of Information

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:
(i) check whether we hold any of your personal data;
(ii) access your personal data held by us;
(iii) require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;
(iv) ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to collection and use of personal data.
If you want to access and/or correct your personal data which you have provided to us, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us, please write or email to our Data Protection Officer at:

By post

Metro Broadcast Corporation Limited
Basement 2, Site 6, Whampoa Garden, Hung Hom,
Kowloon, Hong Kong.

By email

dpo@metroradio.com.hk

We will respond within 40 days after receiving the request. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each personal data access. However, such fee will be waived if the data access is made for the purpose of correcting your personal data.

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

Security

We use various advanced encryption techniques to transmit your personally identifiable information, which can only be accessed by our authorized personnel.

Personal Information Collection Statement

As a visitor or user of our web site, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product (“Services”). If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the Ordinance and this Privacy Statement.

Subject to your consent or instructions, we may collect, use, retain, disclose, and/or transfer your personal data for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
(i) providing the Services;
(ii) subject to your consent, we may use your personal data for carrying out of market research and marketing of goods and/or services (including: travel and accommodation, transportation, insurance, banking, finance, education, media, recruitment, entertainment and leisure, health and beauty, fashion and apparel, watch, jewelry, electrical and electronic products, telecommunications, information technology, games products, restaurants and catering, real estate agency, concierge services, social network services, environmental and charity) (irrespective of whether we are remunerated for such marketing activities) relating to us, our affiliated companies, business partners and Hutchison Group (including Hutchison Whampoa Limited, Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited, any of their subsidiaries and any company in which the same has a direct or indirect interest or with which it is in joint venture or co-operation or their respective successors and assigns) (“Hutchison Group”) via direct marketing telephone calls, e-message, e-mail, facsimile, direct mailings etc.
(iii) processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
(iv) analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
(v) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
(vi) enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services.

In relation to the aforesaid purposes, we may disclose and transfer your personal data to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party service providers, any third party payment collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit service providers, banks, financial institutions, our professional advisers, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes, please write or email to our Data Protection Officer (please quote your name, address and account number) at :

By post

Metro Broadcast Corporation Limited
Basement 2, Site 6, Whampoa Garden, Hung Hom,
Kowloon, Hong Kong.

By email

dpo@metroradio.com.hk
E-message means electronic messages delivered via the following means: mobile short messaging service (SMS) / multimedia messaging services (MMS) / cross-platform mobile messaging application (e.g. smartphone messaging application).